Privacy Policy

Short Summary

We will collect and use your personal information (which may include cookies we collect through your use of propertyvoucher.com and our other websites) to give you a personalised user experience (e.g. recommending properties you may be interested in or receiving saved searches by email) and to promote the services of propertyvoucher.com and third parties. Our Privacy Policy further explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information and how to access, correct or complain about the handling of personal information.

Full Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Property Voucher Pty Ltd (propertyvoucher.com) operates the following websites across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains):

propertyvoucher.com; and

propertyvoucher.com.au;

collectively known as the “Websites” in this Privacy Policy.

Property Voucher Pty Ltd (“Property Voucher“) operates the website located at Property Voucher Pty Ltd (“Property Voucher “). Propertyvoucher.com is a subsidiary of PRO Estate Group.

propertyvoucher.com and PRO Estate Group are together known as “PRO Estate Group” or “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy (unless the context requires).

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the Websites and the PRO Estate Group Website, subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Websites, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

RESPECTING INFORMATION PRIVACY

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

propertyvoucher.com may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products, propertyvoucher.com may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver’s licence, and health care and concession cards. If you access any of our services through a social network site such as Facebook, we will collect limited information provided to us by that social network site, such as user name, site ID and email address.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity, we may also collect information about your employment and academic history.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

propertyvoucher.com may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

  (a)  registering to use the Websites or parts of them;

  (b)  logging in to use our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS“) account;

  (c)  subscribing to receive Alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, applications), surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Websites or websites of our service providers;

  (d)  contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the Websites, requesting further services or seeking our assistance;

  (e)  posting or contributing material on our Websites;

  (g)  applying for an employment opportunity with us directly, via an SNS site (eg. LinkedIn) or through your nominated referees.

We may also collect your personal information through our related bodies corporate, our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

More specifically, propertyvoucher.com may use personal information which it has collected to:

  (a)  ensure that content from the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  (b)  provide a better or more relevant service or product to you when you make;

  (c)  combine your personal information with information that propertyvoucher.com has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services and the services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through the use of cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through our website;

  (d)  personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Websites or the websites of propertyvoucher.com service providers and business partners

  (e)  respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from realestate.com.au;

  (f)  contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;

  (g)  verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

  (h)  allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  (i)  help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

  (k)  by disclosing the information to debt collection agencies to recover any amounts you owe us; and

  (l)  notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

If you submit personal information to us in relation to an employment opportunity with us, we may also use your personal information to:

  (a)  consider you for the position for which you have submitted your personal information to us or any other positions that are or become available in the future;

  (b)  respond to you in relation to any future application you make for an employment opportunity with us; and

  (c)  contact your referees in order to collect the information you have consented to us collecting about you in order to consider you for employment opportunities with us.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may:

  (a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and

  (b)  share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or business partners.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  (a)  to real estate agents or agencies, property developers, builders, retirement community operators and landlords that have listings or advertising on our Websites and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry;

  (b)  to our service providers, so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or products or services that you have requested directly from them (such as Pro Estate Pty Ltd), or to help us to provide you with our products or. If you have subscribed to a service through the operating system on your mobile device (including, but not limited to Google’s “Google Now” service), we will disclose information such as your search history to Google. You can opt out of us providing such information to Google through the operating system on your mobile device;

  (c)  to third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them;

  (e)  in conjunction with a sale or similar transfer of a business;

  (g)  relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

  (h)  where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

If you request information from any organisation through our Websites, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our Websites.

DISCLOSURE AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Personal information submitted by Property Voucher’s customers and visitors to our Websites may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of Property Voucher’s outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. Property Voucher has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

CORRECTION AND ACCESS

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us.

You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

Property Voucher is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of Property Voucher, please contact us so that we may resolve your concerns.

We will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website.

We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

COOKIE CHOICES

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website, or products and services not to work properly.

APPLICATIONS, WIDGETS OR LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We provide links to websites outside of the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Websites that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Facebook share and like, Twitter and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Websites and PRO Estate Group Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy. 

Last update 01 May 2016

 

Page: /